Can Your Startup Win Grants? (webinar)
67% off today
Oil India Limited
Corporate

Oil India Limited

India
2Programs

Oil India Limited at a glance

AddressIndia
Programmes1 standing programme · 1 open call right now
Official websitewww.oil-india.com

Programs by Oil India Limited

1 open now · 0 past · Filter all programs

Open now
Varies

Programs Oil India Limited supports

Programs this organisation partners on, run by others. · 1 past program

Past programs
Up to ₹7.5Cr

Create my Pitch Deck

A first-draft deck from your profile, shaped for this grant.

Build deck

Programmes they run

Standing programmes at Oil India Limited, separate from the funding calls above.

The 'SNEH' programme offers technical and financial support and incubation to startups at ideation, early traction, and scale-up stages.

What you get, who can apply and how to apply

The programme supports startups under any one or more of the following stages: Ideation (Idea to Proof of Concept), Early Traction (Proof of Concept to Commercialization), and Scale-up (Scale up of operations for already commercialized Startup(s)). Eligibility requires startups to be recognized by DPIIT, have a business idea with market fit and viable commercialization using technology, and have at least 51% Indian promoter shareholding. OIL does not support proposals without commercialization potential, novelty, or those that are pure R&D. Duration of support is at the discretion of OIL and guided by a tripartite agreement. Applications are received through an online portal throughout the year and processed half-yearly.

Official programme page

Incubation tracks

The routes into Oil India Limited, and what each one includes.

TrackTypeSpaceIncludes
SNEH (Ideation stage)Supports startups from idea to proof of concept and validation. Duration is at the discretion of OIL.Pre-incubationworking_space, internet, electricity, drinking_water, laboratory_facilities, workshop_facilities, library_facilities, mentoring_support
SNEH (Early Traction stage)Supports startups from proof of concept to commercialization. Duration is at the discretion of OIL.Resident incubationworking_space, internet, electricity, drinking_water, laboratory_facilities, workshop_facilities, library_facilities, mentoring_support
SNEH (Scale-up stage)Supports scale up of operations for already commercialized startups. Duration is at the discretion of OIL.Accelerationworking_space, internet, electricity, drinking_water, laboratory_facilities, workshop_facilities, library_facilities, mentoring_support

Labs & facilities

Equipment and space on campus.

Working Space

Access via IIT-Guwahati, IIT-Bhubaneswar, IIT-Delhi

Laboratory and Workshop facilities

Access via IIT-Guwahati, IIT-Bhubaneswar, IIT-Delhi

Support services

Help offered alongside funding and space.

Business advisory

About Oil India Limited

Oil India Limited (OIL) has established a 'Start-up Fund' to provide technical and financial support to startups, aligning with the Government of India's 'Start-up India' initiative. Through its 'SNEH' (Start-Up Nurturing, Enabling & Handholding) programme, the company supports startups at ideation, early traction, and scale-up stages. This includes early-stage funding and incubation support, delivered in partnership with institutions such as IIT-Guwahati, IIT-Bhubaneswar, and IIT-Delhi. Eligible startups must be recognized by DPIIT and present a technology-driven business idea with market fit and scalability. Support encompasses access to working space, laboratory and workshop facilities, and mentoring at partner incubation centers. The duration of support is determined by OIL and a tripartite agreement, with applications processed half-yearly.

Frequently asked questions about Oil India Limited

What does Oil India Limited do?

Oil India Limited (OIL) has established a 'Start-up Fund' to provide technical and financial support to startups, aligning with the Government of India's 'Start-up India' initiative.

Where is Oil India Limited located?

Oil India Limited is based in India.

What programs does Oil India Limited run?

Oil India Limited currently has 1 open programme: Start Up Fund.

What facilities does Oil India Limited offer?

Incubatees also get access to Working Space and Laboratory and Workshop facilities through its host institution.

How do I apply to Oil India Limited?

Applications run through each programme's own call. Oil India Limited lists 1 open programme — check the programme page for its deadline and eligibility, or apply via https://www.oil-india.com/.