
EDII, Tamil Nadu
Entrepreneurship Development and Innovation Institute
Department of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of Tamil Nadu
Tamil Nadu's state entrepreneurship institute, running voucher grants, a school innovation project, a one-year certificate course and paid skill-training batches.
EDII at a glance
| Full name | Entrepreneurship Development and Innovation Institute |
|---|---|
| Part of | Department of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of Tamil Nadu |
| Established | 2001 |
| Address | Entrepreneurship Development and Innovation Institute, Parthasarathy Koil Street, Ekkaduthangal, Chennai-600032 |
| Programmes | 6 standing programmes · 1 open call right now |
| Stages supported | Idea |
| Fees | 1 of 3 programmes that state a policy are free |
| Official website | editn.in |
| info@editn.in |
Programs by EDII, Tamil Nadu
1 open now · 1 past · Filter all programs
Which EDII programme fits you
6 programmes compared by who they are for, the stage they accept, how long they run and what they cost.
| Programme | Best for | Stage | Duration | Format | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innovation Voucher Programme (IVP) | Manufacturing MSMEs and startups registered and based in Tamil Nadu | — | — | — | — |
| TNYIEDP (Tamil Nadu Youth Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Programme) | Faculty, students and alumni of Tamil Nadu colleges, polytechnics and ITIs | — | — | In person | — |
| SIDP (School Innovation Development Project) | Government and government-aided school students in grades 6-12 | Idea | — | Hybrid | Free |
| Certificate Programme on Entrepreneurship & Innovation (CPEI) | Graduates, diploma holders and experienced 10+2 candidates aged 20-40 | — | One academic year (two semesters) | In person | Paid |
| Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP) | Aspiring entrepreneurs and existing MSME owners at any of the four phases | — | — | In person | — |
| Skill-training batches (Bakery, Gold Appraiser and other trades) | Members of the public seeking a specific vocational or trade skill | — | — | In person | Paid |
"—" means the programme's own page does not state it. Check each programme's page for current eligibility and intake dates.
Track record
What EDII, Tamil Nadu reports about its portfolio.
These are EDII-TN's own published figures, not audited totals. Its home page also reports more than 12 lakh students trained and more than 2,000 programmes run.
All figures self-reported — editn.in, as of Sept 2026.
Programmes they run
Standing programmes at EDII, Tamil Nadu, separate from the funding calls above.
EDII-TN runs a mix of grant-style vouchers, school and college schemes, a fee-based certificate course, and short paid vocational batches, rather than one incubation format.
Innovation Voucher Programme (IVP)
Grant schemeState voucher scheme giving MSMEs and startups grant support to build a prototype (Voucher A) or commercialise it (Voucher B).
Best for: Manufacturing MSMEs and startups registered and based in Tamil Nadu
What you get, who can apply and how to applyHide details
A Tamil Nadu State Government initiative that supports research and innovation among MSMEs and startups across a wide range of sectors, including agriculture, energy, engineering, health, electronics and deep technology.
What you get
- Voucher A: grant support for converting an idea into a working prototype
- Voucher B: grant support for commercialisation
Who can apply
- Manufacturing MSMEs or startups registered and based in Tamil Nadu
- Must agree to co-finance the work under the programme's guidelines
- A CIBIL score of 750 or above, where applicable
- No existing contract with a knowledge partner
How selection works: Applications are reviewed and screened by a state-level committee.
How to apply: Apply online through EDII-TN's IVP page after checking the eligibility criteria and required documents. Questions can go to ivp@editn.in.
A statewide, government-funded scheme running since 2016-17 that builds entrepreneurship activity inside colleges, polytechnics and ITIs.
Best for: Faculty, students and alumni of Tamil Nadu colleges, polytechnics and ITIs
- In person
What you get, who can apply and how to applyHide details
A hub-and-spoke scheme covering around 1,700 higher-education institutions across Tamil Nadu, aimed at faculty, students and alumni.
What you get
- Master Trainer training for senior faculty
- District Programme Manager training
- Campus hackathons, boot camps and idea-generation workshops across areas like media, marine, agribusiness, technology and women's entrepreneurship
- Prototype development support
- A seed fund for commercialising student ideas
- Startup mentoring clinics
- IPR education campaigns
- The Tamil Nadu Student Innovators (TNSI) challenge
Who can apply: Faculty, students and alumni of participating Tamil Nadu colleges, polytechnics and ITIs, through their institution's entrepreneurship cell.
A free innovation programme for grades 6-12 in Tamil Nadu government and government-aided schools, run through the UPSHIFT portal.
Best for: Government and government-aided school students in grades 6-12
- Idea
- Hybrid
- Free
What you get, who can apply and how to applyHide details
SIDP introduces design thinking and problem-solving to school students, ending in a state-level pitch event.
What you get
- Teacher training
- E-learning modules on design thinking and problem-solving
- District boot camps for shortlisted teams
- A state-level pitch/Demo Day
- Cash prizes for the strongest teams
Who can apply
- Students in grades 6-12 at Tamil Nadu government or government-aided schools
- Ideas must be approved by the school head and a guide teacher
How selection works: Teams register and complete e-learning modules, submit an idea, then advance through district boot camps to the state-level final.
How to apply: Register through the UPSHIFT portal, or contact sidp@editn.in.
A one-year, two-semester certificate course in entrepreneurship, open to graduates, diploma holders and experienced 10+2 candidates aged 20-40.
Best for: Graduates, diploma holders and experienced 10+2 candidates aged 20-40
- One academic year (two semesters)
- In person
- Paid
What you get, who can apply and how to applyHide details
A structured, paid, year-long course split into two semesters, with access to EDII-TN's incubation network built in.
What you get
- Semester 1: entrepreneurship fundamentals, the support ecosystem, opportunity identification and market feasibility
- Semester 2: financial planning, marketing, business law and IPR, and communication skills
- Access to EDII-TN's nine incubation centres across Tamil Nadu
- Mentoring and expert guidance
- Visits to government organisations and research parks
- Hostel accommodation for outstation students
- A certificate on completion
Who can apply
- Graduates of any UGC/AIU-recognised discipline
- Or 10+2, ITI or diploma holders with at least two years' experience
- Aged 20 to 40
How to apply: Contact academy@editn.in or call the numbers listed on EDII-TN's site to apply through the registration portal. A bank loan facility is available for the course fee.
A standing four-phase programme taking participants from first considering a business through to running an existing MSME.
Best for: Aspiring entrepreneurs and existing MSME owners at any of the four phases
- In person
What you get, who can apply and how to applyHide details
EDII-TN's core, ongoing entrepreneurship programme, structured in four phases.
What you get
- Phase I (Ideation): awareness camps on how to start a business
- Phase II (Business Planning): building a business model and plan
- Phase III (Business Launch): market entry strategy, regulatory compliance and operations
- Phase IV (Existing MSMEs): ongoing support on day-to-day operations and current business topics
How to apply: Contact EDII-TN's EDP office at edp@editn.in or by phone for the current schedule.
Short, paid, batch-based vocational courses ending in a government certificate, on trades such as baking, gold appraisal, beauty services, drone operation and solar installation.
Best for: Members of the public seeking a specific vocational or trade skill
- In person
- Paid
What you get, who can apply and how to applyHide details
A rolling catalogue of short courses for the general public, each run as a dated, paid batch rather than a continuous programme.
What you get
- Practical, hands-on training in a specific trade (for example, bakery production covers raw materials, equipment, baked goods, packaging, labelling, costing and marketing; gold appraisal covers metallurgy, jewellery-making, hallmarking and quality assurance)
- A government certificate on completion
- Low-cost hostel accommodation for outstation participants, on a first-come, first-served basis
Who can apply: Applicants above 18 with at least a 10th-standard education, for the courses that state this requirement.
How to apply: Pre-registration is mandatory for each batch, done online with payment by QR code.
Support services
Help offered alongside funding and space.
Beyond its programmes, EDII-TN also hires out training halls, conference halls and hostel rooms, and runs an IP Facilitation Centre.
IP & patents
The Intellectual Property Facilitation Centre (IPFC) guides students, innovators and MSMEs through filing patents, trademarks, copyrights and industrial designs, and runs IPR awareness programmes.
Recognitions & empanelments
Official approvals this incubator holds.
Government of Tamil Nadu· 2001
EDII-TN is a not-for-profit society constituted by the Government of Tamil Nadu, functioning under the state's Department of MSME.
Department of MSME, Government of Tamil Nadu
EDII-TN operates under the Department of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of Tamil Nadu.
How to apply to EDII, Tamil Nadu
Picking the right programme
EDII-TN runs several very different things under one roof, so start by matching your situation:
- Registered MSME or startup with a product idea: look at the Innovation Voucher Programme.
- A college, its faculty or its students: TNYIEDP works through participating institutions.
- A school student in grades 6-12: SIDP registers through the UPSHIFT portal.
- Want a structured, year-long entrepreneurship qualification: the CPEI certificate course.
- Want a specific trade skill (baking, gold appraisal, and similar): the short paid vocational batches.
How the Innovation Voucher Programme works
- Two vouchers, two purposes. Voucher A supports turning an idea into a working prototype. Voucher B supports commercialisation once you have something to sell.
- Eligibility is specific. You must be a manufacturing MSME or startup, registered and based in Tamil Nadu, willing to co-finance the work, and (where applicable) hold a CIBIL score of 750 or above.
- No prior knowledge-partner contract. The programme excludes applicants who already have one.
- Apply online; a state-level committee screens applications. Read the eligibility criteria and gather your documents before you start.
Applying to the certificate course (CPEI)
- Check you meet the age and qualification bar — graduates of any recognised discipline, or 10+2/ITI/diploma holders with two years' experience, aged 20-40.
- Contact the academy office directly (academy@editn.in) to get the current admission window and apply through the registration portal.
- Ask about the bank loan option if the course fee is a barrier.
Booking a skill-training batch
- Registration is per batch, not open-ended. Each course runs on specific dates, so check the current schedule before assuming a course is available.
- Pre-registration and payment are required up front, usually via an online form or QR code.
- A government certificate is issued on completion of the courses that state this.
About EDII, Tamil Nadu
The Entrepreneurship Development and Innovation Institute (EDII), Chennai is a not-for-profit society set up by the Government of Tamil Nadu in 2001, under the state's Department of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME). It works out of a campus on Parthasarathy Koil Street, Ekkaduthangal, Chennai, and runs a mix of grant-style vouchers, school and college programmes, a one-year certificate course, and short paid vocational batches.
What they support
EDII-TN's programmes span very different audiences: registered MSMEs and startups (the Innovation Voucher Programme), faculty and students across colleges, polytechnics and ITIs (TNYIEDP), school students in grades 6 to 12 (the School Innovation Development Project, SIDP), working-age adults looking for a structured entrepreneurship qualification (the one-year Certificate Programme on Entrepreneurship & Innovation, CPEI), and the general public looking for a specific trade skill, from baking to gold appraisal. Its Innovation Voucher Programme lists eligible sectors as agriculture, environment, energy, horticulture, veterinary, fisheries, engineering, waste management, health, automobiles, nano-technology, electronics and deep technology, so it is not limited to any one sector.
Programmes
The Innovation Voucher Programme (IVP) is EDII-TN's main support route for MSMEs and startups. It offers two vouchers: Voucher A, for converting an idea into a working prototype, and Voucher B, for commercialisation support. To apply, a business must be a manufacturing MSME or startup registered and based in Tamil Nadu, must agree to co-finance the work under IVP's guidelines, and must have a CIBIL score of 750 or above where applicable. Applications go in online and are screened by a state-level committee.
TNYIEDP (Tamil Nadu Youth Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Programme, also labelled IEDP on the institute's site) is a government-funded scheme EDII-TN has run since 2016-17, reaching faculty, students and alumni across roughly 1,700 higher-education institutions in the state through a hub-and-spoke model based in engineering colleges, arts and science colleges, polytechnics and ITIs. It covers training senior faculty as Master Trainers, training District Programme Managers, campus hackathons and boot camps, idea-generation workshops in areas such as media, marine, agribusiness, technology and women's entrepreneurship, a seed fund for commercialising student ideas, startup mentoring clinics, IP awareness campaigns, and a student innovation challenge called Tamil Nadu Student Innovators (TNSI).
SIDP (School Innovation Development Project) targets grades 6 to 12 in Tamil Nadu government and government-aided schools. It runs through the UPSHIFT portal at no cost: teachers and students register, complete e-learning modules on design thinking and problem-solving, and student teams submit ideas approved by their school head and guide teacher. Shortlisted teams go through district boot camps before a state-level pitch event, where the strongest teams receive cash prizes.
The Certificate Programme on Entrepreneurship & Innovation (CPEI) is a one-year, two-semester course open to graduates of any UGC/AIU-recognised discipline, or to 10+2, ITI or diploma holders with at least two years' experience, aged 20 to 40. The first semester covers entrepreneurship fundamentals, the support ecosystem, opportunity identification and market feasibility; the second covers financial planning, marketing, business law and IPR, and communication skills. Enrolled students get access to EDII-TN's nine incubation centres across the state, mentoring, visits to government organisations and research parks, and hostel accommodation for those from outside Chennai. The course charges a fee, with bank loan facilities available.
The Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP) is a standing four-phase offering: Phase I introduces the idea of starting a business through awareness camps; Phase II covers business planning; Phase III covers business launch, market entry and compliance; and Phase IV supports existing MSME owners with day-to-day operational topics. EDII-TN also runs a rolling calendar of short, paid, batch-based vocational courses on trades such as bakery products, gold appraisal, beautician skills, drone operation, herbal cosmetics and solar installation, each ending in a government certificate.
Facilities and support
EDII-TN's Chennai campus has training halls (seating 40 to 80) and conference halls (seating 25 to 60) that it hires out, along with a 108-bed hostel used both for its own outstation trainees and for external bookings. It also runs an Intellectual Property Facilitation Centre (IPFC), which guides students, innovators and MSMEs through filing patents, trademarks, copyrights and industrial designs, and runs IPR awareness programmes.
Track record
EDII-TN reports more than 12 lakh students trained, more than 48,000 entrepreneurs developed, 436 micro and small enterprises supported, and more than 2,000 programmes run to date. It also lists incubation forums it is affiliated with at Tamil Nadu Agricultural University campuses in Mettupalayam, Killikulam and Periyakulam, and at Annamalai University, Periyar University, TANUVAS and Anna University in Trichy.
How to apply
There is no single application page; each programme has its own route. IVP applicants apply online and are screened by a state-level committee. TNYIEDP runs through the participating colleges themselves. SIDP registration goes through the UPSHIFT portal. CPEI applicants contact the institute's academy office to enrol. The short vocational courses require online pre-registration for a specific batch, with payment by QR code.
Get in touch
Send a message to EDII, Tamil Nadu — we'll forward it on your behalf.
Who they work with
Stage
Sectors
Technology
Tags
Frequently asked questions about EDII, Tamil Nadu
What is the full form of EDII?
EDII stands for Entrepreneurship Development and Innovation Institute.
What does EDII, Tamil Nadu do?
The Entrepreneurship Development and Innovation Institute (EDII), Chennai is a not-for-profit society set up by the Government of Tamil Nadu in 2001, under the state's Department of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).
Where is EDII, Tamil Nadu located?
EDII, Tamil Nadu is located at Entrepreneurship Development and Innovation Institute, Parthasarathy Koil Street, Ekkaduthangal, Chennai-600032.
What programs does EDII, Tamil Nadu run?
EDII, Tamil Nadu currently has 1 open programme: EDII Tamil Nadu Innovation Voucher Programme. 1 further programme has run in the past.
Do EDII, Tamil Nadu programmes charge a fee?
Most do not. SIDP (School Innovation Development Project) is free to join, while Certificate Programme on Entrepreneurship & Innovation (CPEI) and Skill-training batches (Bakery, Gold Appraiser and other trades) charge a fee.
What sectors does EDII, Tamil Nadu support?
EDII, Tamil Nadu works with startups in Agritech, D2C, Social Impact and E-Commerce.
What stage of startup does EDII, Tamil Nadu support?
EDII, Tamil Nadu supports startups at the Ideation, Validation and Early Revenue stages.
Is EDII, Tamil Nadu government recognised?
EDII, Tamil Nadu holds the following recognitions and affiliations: Government of Tamil Nadu and Department of MSME, Government of Tamil Nadu.
How do I apply to EDII, Tamil Nadu?
EDII-TN runs several very different things under one roof, so start by matching your situation: - Registered MSME or startup with a product idea: look at the Innovation Voucher Programme. - A college, its faculty or its students: TNYIEDP works through participating institutions. - A school student in grades 6-12: SIDP registers through the UPSHIFT portal.
When was EDII, Tamil Nadu founded?
EDII, Tamil Nadu was founded in 2001. It operates as an academic.
Recommended grants & schemes
Other open programmes matching EDII, Tamil Nadu's focus areas.






